Governor's Awards for Travel and Tourism

Congratulations to the winners of the 2013 Governor's Awards for Travel and Tourism. Honorees were recognized during the Governor's Awards Luncheon on April 17.

  • Behind the Scenes Tourism Employee - Daniel Rodriguez, AALTOS Garden Café located inside Canad Inns Destination Center, Grand Forks
  • Event of the Year - Big Iron Farm Show, Red River Valley Fairgrounds, West Fargo
  • Best Package - Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation Packages, Medora
  • Front Line Tourism Employee - Jayne Rieth, Fargo-Moorhead CVB
  • International Award - Pembina State Museum, Pembina
  • Organization of the Year - Old Red Old Ten Scenic Byway
  • Attraction of the Year - Red River Zoo, Fargo
  • Travel and Tourism Leader - Troy White, Bonanzaville USA, West Fargo
  • Wade Westin Award for Marketing - Julie Rygg, Greater Grand Forks CVB
 
 

 

 

Past winners of the Governor's Awards for Travel and Tourism have also included:

Travel Industry Leader

2012: Kyle Blanchfield, Woodland Resort

2011: Wendy Howe, Minot CVB

2010: Carla Borlaug, Hazen CVB

2009: Julie Rygg, Grand Forks CVB

2008: Kathy Stremick, Walhalla

2007: Cole Carley, Fargo-Moorhead CVB

2006: Marty Anderson, Nature Tourism

2005: Tracy Potter, Fort Lincoln Foundation

2004: Jeff Altizer, Williston CVB

2003: Terri Thiel, Dickinson CVB

2002: Sara Otte Coleman, Bismarck-Mandan CVB

2001: Kristie Frieze, Lewis-Clark Interpretive Center

2000: Carl Bloomquist, Devils Lake

1999: Phyllis Hodnefield, Minot CVB

1998: David Borlaug, Lewis-Clark Interpretive Center

1997: Carrol Juven, Fargo

1996: Terry Harzinski, Bismarck-Mandan CVB

 

Tourism Organization of the Year

2012: Fargo Moorhead CVB

2011: Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation

2010: Bismarck-Mandan CVB

2009: Greater Grand Forks CVB

2008: Dickinson CVB

2007: Lewis-Clark Fort Mandan Foundation

2006: McKenzie County Tourism

Private Entity

2005: Beaver Creek Pumpkin Festival, Linton

2004: Roosevelt Inn and Suites, Watford City

2003: Lone Butte Ranch, Grassy Butte

2002: Lund’s Landing, Ray

2001: BirdWoman Canoe Adventures, Washburn

2000: Rockin’ the Hills, Bottineau

1999: MotorMania, Minot

1998: Knife River Ranch, Golden Valley

1997: Dakota Zoo, Bismarck

1996: Red Mike Golf Course, Ray

 

Front Line Employee of the Year

2012: Peggy Rixen-Kuntz, Dickinson CVB

2011:Tiffany Rolfstad, Minot Sleep Inn and Suites

2010: Pat Kiamia, El Rancho, Williston

2009: Krissy Schwartz, Fargo-Moorhead CVB

2008: Kathy Diekman, Chahinkapa Zoo, Wahpeton

2007: Analene Torgerson, Lund’s Landing, Ray

2006: Shelly Wagendorf, Greater Grand Forks CVB

2005: Tammy Weiler, Dickinson CVB

2004: Mark Kenneweg, Fort Lincoln Foundation

2003: Richard Horner, Grahams Island SP, Devils Lake

2002: Jan Kuchera, Beach Visitors Center

2001: Reese and Margaret Hawkins, Louis L’Amour, Jamestown

2000: Lyle Glass, Medora

1999: Michael Bailey, Pembina State Museum

1998: Lonnie Halverson, Prairie Rose Carousel, Wahpeton

1997: Wanda Dvorak

1996: Al Meier, Dickinson

 

Behind the Scenes

2012: Bobbi Clark, Williston CVB

2011: John Hild, TR Medora Foundation

2010: Jim Cote, Williston Parks and Rec

2009: Rod Lagerquist, International Peace Garden, Dunseith

2008: Karen Meier, Woodland Resort, Devils Lake

2007: Donna Schouweiler, State Parks and Rec

2006: Kinley Slaughter, Burning Hills Amphitheater, Medora

2005: Karen Summers, Seven Seas, Mandan

 

International

2012: Dakota Cyclery, Medora

2011: Gary Schluter, Rocky Mountain Holiday Tours

2010: Cole Carley, Fargo-Moorhead CVB

2009: Mandan-Hidatsa-Arikara Tribes

2008: United Tribes International Powwow, Bismarck

2007: Chester Reiten, Norsk Hostfest, Minot

2006: Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

2005: Knife River Ranch, Golden Valley

2004: Terry Harzinski, Bismarck-Mandan CVB

 

Attraction of the Year

2012: Medora Musical

2011: Dakota Zoo

2010: Ronald Reagan Minuteman Missile SHS, Cooperstown

2009: The Enchanted Highway, Regent

2008: North Dakota Heritage Center, Bismarck

2007: North Dakota Cowboy Hall of Fame, Medora

2006: Lewis & Clark Riverboat, Bismarck

Public/Non-Profit

2005: Sheyenne River Valley National Scenic Byway

2004: West River Regional Tourism

2003: Dickens Village Festival, Garrison

2002: International Peace Garden, Dunseith

2001: Scandinavian Heritage Center, Minot

2000: Taylor Horsefest

1999: Three Tribes Museum, New Town

1998: North Dakota Buffalo Foundation, Jamestown

1997: Fort Abraham Lincoln Foundation, Mandan

1996: Garrison Chamber of Commerce

 

Event of the Year

2012: Norsk Hostfest, Minot

2011: Fargo Marathon

2010: Sam McQuade Charity Softball Tournament, Bismarck

2009: James River Rodeo, Jamestown

2008: North Dakota State Fair, Minot

2007: Grand Cities Arts Fest, Grand Forks

2006: CANDISC, Garrison

 

Sodbuster Award

1998: Lewis & Clark Canoe Rental, Washburn

1997: Little Knife Outfitters, Watford City

1996: Cally Marsh, Dickinson

 

Best Package

2012: Rolling Plains Adventure, McKenzie

2011: Canoeing, Cooking & Campfire: A Women’s Weekend on the Red

2010: Becoming and Outdoors-Woman, Bottineau

2009: Burnin’ Daylight Adventures, Killdeer

2008: Bismarck Awesome Stay & Play

2007: Southwest Golf Getaway

2006: Perch Express, Devils Lake

2005: Knife River Ranch Vacations, Golden Valley

 

Wade Westin Marketing Award

2012: Brian Matson, Fargo-Moorhead CVB